4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Yasmine Bleeth Bio Pictures4idols Yasmine Bleeth


Yasmine BleethBirth name: Yasmine Amanda Bleeth
Nickname:Yaz, Yazmania
Birth date: June 14, 1968
Birthplace: New York, NY
Height: 5'5
Measurements: 36C-24-35

Yasmine Amanda Bleeth (born on June 14, 1968) is an American TV and film actress who was born in New York City. Yasmine, which is pronounced yes-MEEN, is the Arabian version of Jasmin, the name of a flower. As a child, Yasmine was frequently ridiculed for having this unusual name. Her nickname is Yaz or Yazmania.

Yasmine's earliest known acting role was in a Johnson & Johnson's No More Tears baby shampoo television commercial at age six months at the end of 1968 or the beginning of 1969. At age six, she appeared in a Max Factor cosmetic campaign, along with the model, Cristina Ferrare. Her work in this campaign caught the eye of fashion photographer, Francesco Scavullo, who subsequently included her and her mother, Carina, in his book entitled Scavullo's Women.

Yasmine attended the United Nations International School in Manhattan, New York, and she received a bilingual (French-English) education since her mother was a French/North African. Although she was very popular among the boys, the girls were frequently beating her up due to jealousy.

When Yasmine graduated from high school, she had already been working on the soap opera Ryan's Hope since the age of 16. She won the role of Ryan Fenelli and won the hearts of millions on the ABC soap opera. In 1991, staying in the ABC family, she created the role as the sultry, misunderstood Lee Anne Demerest on the highly acclaimed soap opera One Life To Live.

Yasmine Bleeth is most famous for her acting role as "Caroline Holden" on the worldwide-syndicated TV series Baywatch, where she played an always red-swimsuit-clad lifeguard on the Los Angeles County beaches, along with David Hasselhoff, and Pamela Anderson. Due to her role as Caroline Holden on Baywatch, Yasmine was offered many more roles, and it gave her the opportunity to work in films. She continued to work as a model, frequently appearing in swimwear or lingerine, but she refused to ever pose nude even though she had many offers.

Yasmine Bleeth's Picture Gallery || Yasmine Bleeth's Products || Yasmine Bleeth's Posters

If you have any pictures of Yasmine Bleeth, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Yasmine Bleeth in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com