4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Sarah Michelle Gellar Bio Pictures4idols Sarah Michelle Gellar


Sarah Michelle GellarBirth name: Sarah Michelle Gellar
Nickname: Sassy
Height: 5' 3" (1.60 m)
Birthplace New York City
Birthdate April 14th, 1977
Favorite Food: Sushi, Pasta
Favorite Band: Black Eyed Peas
Favorite Sports Team: New York Knicks, New York Yankees
Favorite Hobbies Walking the dogs, Playing board games, Reading
Favorite Sports: Ice Skating
Tattoos Chinese Symbol For Integrity (back), Heart & Dagger (ankle), Ancient script form of the Chinese word xi, which means happiness or good luck (left hip), 2 Dragonflies (lower back)

Sarah Michelle Gellar was born in New York City and coming from a poor background, it was unfortunate for her to have her father walking out on her when she was a child. She was left to be brought up by her mother Rosallen. "We could hardly pay the rent," smg says, "So when i won a scholarship to a private school, the High School for the Performing Arts, they made my life hell. They knew i had no money and constantly reminded me of the fact." Looking back about her father, smg says "He is nonexistent in my life and I have nothing to say about him. We have not spoken since I was 11."

Her acting career more or less started in TV commercials. One of her first roles was for an advertisement for Burger King, claiming that they were bigger than McDonalds. As a child she made acting appearances in films such as Over the Brooklyn Bridge, with Elliot Gould in 1984, and with Chevy Chase in Funny Farm in 1988. They helped to get her noticed for bigger TV roles.

Gellar's major break came in 1992 in the teen soap opera Swan's Crossing. From there, she moved on to the long-running soap opera All My Children, where she played the conniving character Kendall Hart, the long-lost daughter of character Erica Kane (played by Susan Lucci). In 1995, at the age of 18, she won a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Younger Leading Actress in a Drama Series.

Gellar left All My Children in 1995 and landed the lead in the TV series Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Sarah Michelle Gellar exploded onto the scene, first with buffy the vampire slayer, and then appearing in scream 2 and i know what you did last summer - making her one of the most succesful actresses on the teen circuit. two of her more recent movies, cruel intentions and simply irresistable, took different paths - the prior being a great movie - receiving critical and commercial success, but the latter being a critical and box office failure.

Gellar's next film was the steamy hit Cruel Intentions, a modern-day retelling of Les Liaisons Dangereuses; this movie gained much exposure due to a famous girl on girl kissing scene between Sarah and Selma Blair.

Gellar found greater box office success playing Daphne in Scooby-Doo, a live-action adaption of the cartoon series. Despite being universally panned by critics, the movie was highly popular with audiences. Gellar also appeared in the movie's sequel, Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004).

The year 2004 probably ranks as one of the most memorable periods in Sarah's professional life. THE GRUDGE suprised the industry with a $40 million top spot opening and held that position for two consecutive weeks. To date, the film has grossed over $178 million worldwide. As a part of the promotions, Sarah embarked on a world tour much to the delight of her fans. From Europe to Asia to the Middle East, Sarah greeted her audience with warmth and gratefulness. Also, a new project was announced this year; a thriller to be directed by acclaimed director, Asif Kapadia.

Sarah began 2005 with a trip to Austin, Texas for her new 'untitled' film with Kapadia for Rogue Pictures. In the summer, she completed the filming for her Richard Kelly project, Southland Tales. Two other projects were announced earlier in the year; the untitled Marc Klein comedy drama based on Melissa Bank's book, The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing, and Alice, an adaptation of the video game based on Willam Carroll's Alice in Wonderland.

Sarah Michelle Gellar's Picture Gallery || Sarah Michelle Gellar's Products || Sarah Michelle Gellar's Posters

If you have any pictures of Sarah Michelle Gellar, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Sarah Michelle Gellar in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com