4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Quentin Tarantino Bio Pictures4idols Quentin Tarantino


Quentin TarantinoBirth name: Quentin Jerome Tarantino
Nickname: QT
Height: 6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Birth Place: Knoxville, Tennessee
Date of Birth: March 27, 1963

Quentin Jerome Tarantino is an American film director, actor, and Oscar winning screenwriter who rapidly rose to fame in the early 1990s as a stylish auteur whose bold use of nonlinear storylines, memorable dialogue, and bloody violence brought new life to familiar American film archetypes.

While employed as a video store clerk, Quentin Tarantino penned the script for "From Dusk Till Dawn." He sold the script to a movie make-up company for $1,500.00 and the promise to do the make-up on a future film that would turn out to be "Reservoir Dogs." His first major break came with the sale of another script called True Romance, written with Roger Avary. It was made into a film starring Patricia Arquette and Christian Slater. He also wrote the original screenplay for Natural Born Killers as part of the longer screenplay that True Romance came from. It should be acknowledged that it was changed significantly by subsequent writers (including Oliver Stone), so much so that he declined a Screenwriting credit in lieu of a Story credit.

The sale of True Romance (eventually released in 1993) garnered him attention. Quentin Tarantino met Lawrence Bender at a Hollywood party and Bender encouraged Tarantino to go write a film. The end product was Reservoir Dogs (1992), a stylish, witty, and blood-soaked heist movie that set the tone for his later films. The script was read by director Monte Hellman who helped secure funding from Live Entertainment and also Tarantino's directorship of the film. Harvey Keitel heard of the script through his wife, who attended a class with Tarantino. He read the script and also contributed to funding, took an Executive Producer role, and a lead in the movie.

Following the success of Reservoir Dogs, Quentin Tarantino was approached by Hollywood and offered numerous projects, including Speed and Men In Black. He instead retreated to Amsterdam to work on his script for Pulp Fiction. When finally released, the film won the Palme d'Or (Golden Palm) at the 1994 Cannes film festival and practically revolutionised the independent film industry. It was a complexly plotted film with a similarly brutal wit. It featured many critically acclaimed performances, and was noted for reviving the career of John Travolta. Pulp Fiction also earned Tarantino and Avery Oscars for Best Original Screenplay, and it was also nominated for Best Picture.

Quentin Tarantino's next film was Jackie Brown (1997), an adaptation of a novel by his mentor Elmore Leonard. An homage to blaxploitation films, it also starred Pam Grier, who starred in many of that genre's films of the 1970s. In 1998, he turned his attention to the Broadway stage, where he starred in a revival of Wait Until Dark.

Quentin Tarantino had then planned to make the war film Inglorious Bastards. However, he postponed that to write and direct Kill Bill (released as two films, Vol. 1 and Vol. 2), a highly stylized "revenge flick" in the cinematic traditions of Wuxia (Chinese martial arts), Japanese film, and Spaghetti Westerns. It was based on a character (The Bride) and plot that he and Kill Bill's lead actor, Uma Thurman had developed during the making of Pulp Fiction. In 2004, Tarantino returned to Cannes where he served as President of the Jury. Kill Bill was not in competition, but it did screen on the final night in its original 3+ hour version.

Quentin Tarantino is given credit as "Special Guest Director" for his work directing the car sequence between Clive Owen and Benicio Del Toro of the 2005 film Sin City.

Quentin Tarantino's Picture Gallery || Quentin Tarantino's Products || Quentin Tarantino's Posters

If you have any pictures of Quentin Tarantino, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Quentin Tarantino in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com