4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Pamela Anderson Bio Pictures4idols Pamela Anderson


Pamela AndersonBirth name: Pamela Denise Anderson
Nickname: Pammy
Height: 5' 7" (1.70 m)
Weight: 105lb
Born: Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada on 07/01/1967
Sometimes Credited As: Pam Anderson / Pamela Anderson Lee / Pamela Lee / Pam Lee / Pamela Anderson Lee Rock

Pamela Anderson was born on July 1, 1967 in Ladysmith, British Columbia, Canada of partially Finnish ancestry (her paternal grandfather, Juho Hyytiäinen, from Saarijärvi, left Finland in 1908). As the first baby born on Canada's Centennial Day (well past midnight, at 4:08 in the morning), the newborn Anderson won fame as the nation's "Centennial Baby". After her birth, her parents Barry and Carol Anderson moved to the town of Comox with baby Pamela.

It was while she attended a British Columbia Lions football game that Pamela Anderson was "discovered" in a most unusual way. Dressed in a Labatt's Beer T-shirt, her image was transmitted on the stadium's wide screen. The fans cheered the beautiful girl, and she was brought down to the 50-yard line and introduced to the appreciative crowd. As a result, she was signed to a commercial contract with Labatt's and became the company's "Blue Zone" girl. The campaign was so popular that other commercials and advertising assignments for Anderson soon followed.

Due to the recognition from these commercials, Pamela Anderson was soon approached to do her first cover for Playboy Magazine. Pamela has since gone on to grace the cover again an astounding 11 times, more than any other woman in the magazine's history. With the success and recognition she garnered from Playboy, Anderson soon moved to Los Angeles where she spent two seasons in the top-ten ABC Television hit series "Home Improvement" (1991) as Lisa, the Tool Time Girl. It was on "Home Improvement" that she captured the attention and affection of viewing audiences nationwide. At the same time, Anderson was cast as C.J. Parker on the internationally successful series "Baywatch" (1989), but because of the impossible scheduling requirements of working on two hit shows, she eventually left "Home Improvement" and remained full-time on "Baywatch". She now stars on one of the most phenomenally popular television programs of all time, which is seen in 140 countries worldwide.

Recently, Anderson made the transition into the feature film arena, starring in Dark Horse Entertainment's action comedy Barb Wire (1996). In addition, Anderson was featured in the CBS movie-of-the-week, Come Die with Me: A Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer Mystery (1994) (TV), a hip and updated Mike Hammer mystery, co-starring Rob Estes.

Pamela was married to Mötley Crüe drummer Tommy Lee, and they had two children, Brandon and Dylan. A pornographic home video of Anderson and Lee was stolen from their home, and made a huge stir on the Internet. Anderson sued the company, the Internet Entertainment Group, that was distributing the video. Ultimately the courts awarded Anderson and Lee $1.5 million plus attorney fees for their share of the profits. The couple divorced in early 1998. Both have had a rocky relationship in the past and continued to date on and off, but then headed to court over custody of their two sons. Meanwhile, she starred in and produced her hit TV show "V.I.P." (1998), which ran for four seasons until 2002. During the spring of 2001 she dated singer Kid Rock, but they broke up in the fall of 2003.

Eventually Pamela Anderson reunited with ex-husband Tommy Lee after she found out she was diagnosed with hepatitis C, which she contracted when they shared the same needle for their tattoo. By the fall of 2003 the new network Spike TV launched her latest action series, a cartoon developed by Stan Lee called "Stripperella" (2003). She is an active participant in various organizations, including PETA (People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals), and dedicates her time by taking part in religious practices with children from around the world.

In 2004, Pamela Anderson released the book Star, co-written by author Eric Shaw Quinn, in which she describes a young teenager doing different things in order to reach fame. After this, she began touring across the States, signing autographs to fans at Wal-Mart stores nationwide. Their second book, a sequel, Star Struck, released in 2005, is a thinly veiled look at her life with Tommy Lee and the travails of celebrity life.

Pamela Anderson's Picture Gallery || Pamela Anderson's Products || Pamela Anderson's Posters

If you have any pictures of Pamela Anderson, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Pamela Anderson in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com