4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Orlando Bloom Bio Pictures4idols Orlando Bloom


Orlando BloomBirth Name: Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom
Date of Birth: January 13, 1977
Location of Birth: Canterbury, Kent, England
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Dark Brown
Height: 5' 11
Favorite Sports: Snowboarding and Surfing
Nickname: Orli, OB
Education: National Youth Theatre, British American Drama Academy, Guildhall School of Music and Drama
Hobbies: "I love to hang out with my friends. I like going for walks, walking my dog. I like going on road trips. I love to travel."
Tattoos: A sun near his belly button, and the Elvish symbol for '9' on his wrist. There are rumors that he has a third.

On January 13, 1977 in Cantebury, Kent, England (about an hour south of London), Orlando Jonathan Blanchard Bloom was introduced into the world. Little did people know, he would grow to be one of the most well-known actors in a couple of decades.

As a child, Orlando had a nice childhood: good friends, good family, and a nice upbringing. "I grew up in a big house with lots of land around it, so we used to play in the garden." Orlando also has an older sister, Samantha, who is four years older than him. Like most siblings on the planet, these two fought a lot as kids. "We're just starting to get along a lot better now that we're older. She did get me into clothes at a young age, though. She used to dress me and she'd get stuff from thrift shops. I had loafers and cowboy boots and cowboy shirts and, like, preppie-like check shirts." Orlando's mother, Sonia, ran a language school. She also helped Orlando with his performance abilities by entering him in Bible-reading and poetry-reciting competitions. His father, Harry, was an anti-apartheid activist in South Africa. Harry died when Orlando was four: "Harry was a great man and it was as if he'd done his job, then left the world." Recent press articles have stated that when Orlando was 13, his mother told him that Colin Stone, Orlando's guardian, was his biological father.

After graduating from high school in 1993, 16-year old Orlando moved to London to join the National Youth Theatre. There, he developed his acting chops and landed a role on Casualty, a British television show. "That was my first-ever job, playing a self-mutilator - a guy who cuts himself for attention. It gave me a bit of experience. I remember shooting it in Bristol." He then recieved a scholarship to the British American Drama Academy, where he played the lead role in "A Walk in Vienna Woods." At that performance, he was noticed by an agent. This led to Orlando's first appearance on screen in the critically acclaimed Wilde in 1997.

Orlando Bloom only had one line in Wilde, but he was soon flooded with film and television offers. Instead of accepting the offers, he chose to furthur his education: "I always planned to go to drama school. I suppose I could have trained in the industry more. But, instead, I chose an environment that would be more conductive to experimenting." He was accepted into London's Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Two days before graduating from Guildhall, Orlando was informed that Peter Jackson, director of The Lord of the Rings trilogy, had cast Orlando in the role of Legolas. "When I found out I had the role it was a surreal moment. Amazing." All rejoiced, and thanks to this happening, Orlando spent the next eighteen months in New Zealand, shooting his scenes in all three movies of the Rings trilogy.

After the success of The Fellowship of the Ring, Orlando became an instant celebrity. He won the "Best Breakthrough Performance" in the 2001 Internet Movie Awards, the "Best Debut" at the 2002 Empire Awards, the "Best Breakthrough Male Performance" at the 2002 MTV Movie Awards, and was featured in Teen People's 25 Hottest Stars Under 25.

More film offers came up, and Orlando took several of them. Orlando signed on to play Private Todd Blackburn in Ridley Scott's Black Hawk Down, and to transform into Blackburn, Orlando picked up a southern American accent, shaved his head, and attended a Georgian boot camp.

In the fall of 2002, Orlando signed on to co-star with Johnny Depp in Gore Verbinski's Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl. Pirates of the Caribbean was a summer hit, soaring to the top of the box office in 2003. Two Pirates sequels are now in the running.

Shortly after, Orlando then signed on to play Paris in the 2004 film Troy, an epic film directed by Wolfgang Peterson. In this film, Orlando performs with a stellar cast, which includes Brad Pitt, Eric Bana, and Sean Bean. With his character wielding yet again a sword and even a bow and arrow, Orlando physically trained for the film that recounted the Trojan war. Like Pirates of the year before, Troy was a summer blockbuster hit of 2004.

Orlando Bloom's first starring role in a major production was in Kingdom of Heaven, released in 2005. Although the film was considered a box office disappointment, the reviews of Orlando's acting were positive. He was able to convey the inner turmoil of a man on a journey of spiritual and self discovery. Orlando's next starring role will be that of Drew Baylor in Elizabethtown. A modern comedic drama written and directed by Cameron Crowe. A sequel to Pirates of the Caribbean titled Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest will be released in Summer 2006

Orlando Bloom's Picture Gallery || Orlando Bloom's Products || Orlando Bloom's Posters

If you have any pictures of Orlando Bloom, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Orlando Bloom in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com