4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Mariah Carey Bio Pictures4idols Mariah Carey


Mariah CareyBirth name: Mariah Angela Carey
Nickname: Songbird, MC, Mirage, Mimi
Date of Birth: March 27, 1970
Place of Birth: New York, NY, USA
Height: 5' 9" (1.75 m)
Ancestral Origin: Of Venezuelan, African and Irish descent.
Weight: 108 lbs

Mariah Carey was born March 27, 1970, on Long Island, New York. Mariah was the third of three children born to Patricia Hickey and Alfred Roy Carey. Patricia and Alfred already had a son, Morgan, and a daughter, Alison. Mariah's heritage is a mix of races. Her mother is Irish and her father African-American and Venezuelan. Her parents divorced when she was just three - and while she stayed in touch with her father for some time afterwards communication between them was far from straightforward. Mariah already had her role model and, even at this tender age, was certain she wanted to be like Mom.

With a fresh-face and angelic allure Mariah exploded on the scene with a signature style that displayed a vocal intensity that had never been seen before. Released in 1990, Carey’s self-titled debut was an immense hit, firmly establishing her as one of the most talented artists in the industry. The album which spawned an extraordinary four #1 singles: “Vision of Love,""Love Takes Time,""Someday," and "I Don't Wanna Cry," led to two Grammy Awards for Best New Artist and Best Female Vocalist. Carey continued her success with a series of singles from Emotions and MTV Unplugged albums that consistently placed her at the top of the charts.

With the 1993 release of Music Box, which included the chart-topping hit singles "Dreamlover" and "Hero," Carey produced her most commercially successful album to date going an astounding ten-times platinum. Carey soon hit yet another career milestone with the release of her first holiday album Merry Christmas, which contained the instant classic "All I Want for Christmas is You." Over the next two years, Carey continued her relentless chart domination with the album Daydream (1995). Daydream’s “Fantasy” single debuted at number one, making Mariah the second artist in history and the first female performer to accomplish that feat. The album’s other single, "One Sweet Day" (recorded with Boyz II Men), stayed at the top of the charts for a mind-blowing 16 weeks. Carey followed with the Hip-Hop and R&B infused Butterfly which introduced a new chapter in Mariah’s career teaming her with the hottest names in the music business such as Sean Combs and Missy Elliott.

A true testament to her longevity, Carey released #1’s, a compilation of her chart-topping hits in 1998. The album also included a new song, "When You Believe" (from the film “The Prince of Egypt”), a duet with Whitney Houston, pairing two of the most successful female recording artists in Pop history.Rainbow, with its chart-topping hit "Heartbreaker," followed in 1999 with startling success.

Always at the top of her game, the ever-thriving Carey sparked the interest of the Universal Music Group's Island Def Jam Records who in May 2002 signed her to an exclusive recording contract. Later that year, Carey made her Island Def Jam debut with the release of the multi-platinum Charmbracelet.

After more than a decade of hits that include the staggering success of 15 #1 singles, Carey will release her most revealing album to date, The Emancipation of Mimi, in April 2005. Entirely written and co-produced by the gifted Carey, her tenth studio album is an intimate portrayal of both the challenges and successes that she experienced during her rise to unparalleled fame. Carey explains the inspiration behind her new album, “With this album, I am embracing my independence and celebrating the person that I have become. Over the years, I have evolved into a better person and an even better artist. For the first time in my life, I am proud and unafraid to be who I really am, and that's what the music of this album and its title reflect. By naming my album The Emancipation of Mimi andreferencing ‘Mimi’ a nickname only used by those closest to me, I am inviting my fans into my life.”

Mariah Carey's Picture Gallery || Mariah Carey's Products || Mariah Carey's Posters

If you have any pictures of Mariah Carey, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Mariah Carey in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com