4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

DJ A-Trak Bio Pictures Videos4idols DJ A-Trak


DJ A-TrakName: DJ A-Trak
Birth Name: Alain Macklovitch
Birth Date: February 17 1972
Birth Place: Montreal, Canada

Alain Macklovitch was 13 when he scratched his first record. The year was 1995, the turntable was his father's, and the mixer...well, he didn't have a mixer yet. But that problem was remedied soon enough, when he used his freshly earned Bar Mitzvah money to buy himself a used Technics 1200 turntable and, you guessed it, a mixer. In the months that followed, while the other kids were busy playing sports and watching Full House, he spent most of his after-school time locked up in his basement, practicing, listening to Pete Rock, DJ Premier and Jazzy Jeff records, studying videotapes and showing his new scratches to his big brother Dave.

Two years later, with nary an armpit hair in sight, the Montreal native was crowned DMC World Champion and invited to be an honorary member of the Invisibl Skratch Piklz, the celebrated Bay Area crew led by DJ Q-Bert and Mixmaster Mike. When that crew disbanded, he and Miami's DJ Craze joined forces as the front men of a new collective, the Allies. In the years that followed, A-Trak went on to win the 1999 & 2000 ITF World Championships, the 1999 Vestax World Extravaganza and the 2000 DMC Team Championships (with Craze). On top of being the youngest world champion, this made him the first DJ ever to win all three major titles (DMC, ITF and Vestax) and the first DJ to win five world championships. At the age of 18, Young Trizzle decided it was time to retire from battling.

A-Trak was now ready to focus more attention on Audio Research, the record label that he and Dave started in 1997. He was also ready to tour more intensely -- that is, as much as his school schedule allowed. The fresh-faced Canadian was at the forefront of a worldwide DJ movement, inspiring legions of young lads to pick up scratching, appearing on the cover of URB Magazine and in various documentaries. He performed across the world in hip hop clubs and eclectic music festivals from the New York to Norway, from Austin to Australia. While still recording with Montreal rap outfit Obscure Disorder, he collaborated with New York underground icons Non Phixion as well as indie hip hop tastemaker Peanut Butter Wolf.

In the turntablist scene, A-Trak established himself as "the DJ's DJ", building groundbreaking routines that managed to push the envelope technically while remaining appealing to the untrained ear. He developed a revolutionary notation system, which allowed him to write scores of scratch patterns and solos. And his DJ battle records quickly became cult favorites, used and abused in DJ competitions around the globe.

DJ A-TRAK has been making headlines as superstar producer/performer Kanye West’s live DJ. While performing at a London record store, West overheard A-TRAK’s set, quickly bringing him out on his 2 month-tour and making him his DJ, where they performed in front of millions.
Sunglasses Is a Must DVD

This DVD is the long-awaited tell-all biopic about turntablism's boy wonder. Sunglasses Is A Must takes you from A-Trak's first purchase of turntables with bar-mitzvah money, up to all the battles he entered, all the continents he discovered, all the zoos he visited and all the wonderful people he met along the way.

DVD highlights include A-Trak coming up as a 13 year-old DJ, World DMC, ITF and Vestax Championship highlights, practicing and recording with DJ Q-Bert, Mixmaster Mike playing host on tour with the Beastie Boys, Behind-the-scenes pranks with The Allies, A-Trak in the lab with Roc Raida (X-Ecutioners) and KLC (Beats By The Pound), making DIY music with Money Mark and Peanut Butter Wolf, shoe shopping and private jet flying with Kanye West, and Globetrotting across China, Italy, South Africa, Japan and Australia.

It's funny, impressive, cute and inspired. Through the birds-eye view of a handy cam, Sunglasses Is A Must follows A-Trak's humble induction into hip hop royalty.

DJ A-Trak's Picture Gallery || DJ A-Trak's Products || DJ A-Trak's Videos

If you have any pictures of DJ A-Trak, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about DJ A-Trak in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com